Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website (https://www.dawshallnature.co.uk/) or visit Daws Hall, or when you become a friend, supporter or subscriber of Daws Hall Trust.

We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.  You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy or click on the links below to see specific information about: 

Who we are and how you can contact us

What personal data we collect about you

What we use your personal data for

Cookies

When we need your consent to use your personal data

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

Automated decision making and profiling

When we will share your personal data with others

How we keep your personal data safe

How we use your personal data for marketing

When we will send your personal data to other countries

How long we keep your personal data

How you can make a complaint

How we keep this policy up to date

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Daws Hall Trust (registered charity number 1157570, registered company number CE002156).

You can contact us in writing at Daws Hall Trust, Daws Hall, Lamarsh, Bures, CO8 5EX or by emailing info@dawshallnature.co.uk.  If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01787 269766.

Please refer to the sections on Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it and How to make a complaint for further contact information.  

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

  • personal data that you provide to us.  There are lots of ways in which you may share your personal data with us, for example, you may sign up to our mailing list, book onto one of our events, register as a friend, supporter or subscriber of Daws Hall Trust, or contact us by telephone, email or in person with an enquiry. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and financial and credit card information and any information relating to health and special needs relating to accessibility of the reserve, gardens, educational services and activities.

  • personal data about your use of our website.  This is technical information and includes details such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, as well as details of how you navigated to our website and where you went when you left, what pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • personal data that you provide to us is used to:

    • process and respond to any enquiries you make

    • provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us

    • ensure that any special requirements are catered for in terms of accessibility

    • provide you with marketing information in accordance with your marketing preferences (see )

    • manage and administer our business

    • review and improve our service

  • personal data about your use of our website is used to:

    • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

    • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

When we need your consent to use your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it.  In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

  • we are entering into and carrying out our obligations under a contract with you

  • we need to use your personal data for our own legitimate purposes (such as the administration and management of our business and the improvement of our services) and our doing so will not interfere with your privacy rights

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent.  In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent.  You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it.  If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketing to read about marketing consents.

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access.  You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us.   

You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see for further details)

  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased

  • object to decisions being made about you by automated means

  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage or distress

  • restrict our use of your personal data

  • require that we delete your personal data

  • require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

  • any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors we work with to provide you with services that you have requested from us

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

  • we sell or buy any business or assets (including our own), in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use or our terms & conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.  The security measures we take include:

  • only storing your personal data on our secure servers

  • ensuring that our staff receive regular data security awareness training

  • ensuring that paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets on our office premises

  • maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

  • you make an enquiry about our services

  • you buy our services

  • you have told a third party that you would like them to pass us your contact details so that we can send you updates about our services

  • you have registered an account on our website and have indicated during the sign up process that you are happy to receive marketing communications

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone, post.

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls) or about specific subjects, or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by calling or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Where we use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The below table shows how data is currently transferred outside of the EEA:

 
 
 

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it.  In practice this means that we will keep:

  • If you sign up to our mailing list we will keep your details until you ask to be removed from the mailing list.

  • If you are a friend, supporter or subscriber of Daws Hall Trust, we will keep your personal data for the duration of your membership or subscription and one year after the membership or subscription ends.

  • All other categories of information will be reviewed on a yearly basis and securely deleted if they are no longer required

  • Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes.We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk.  Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law. 

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (https://www.dawshallnature.co.uk/) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 1 which came into effect on 23rd May 2018.

Daws Hall Centre

Henny Road

Lamarsh

Bures

Suffolk CO8 5EX

01787 269766

  • Facebook Social Icon

©2016 BY DAWS HALL CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM